Archive for MLA

Calls for Papers (Children’s Literature): MLA 2015, Vancouver, BC

MLA 2015: Vancouver, BCScholars of Children’s Literature, Young Adult Literature, Children’s Culture!  Attention! Here are some calls for papers, for the 2015 Modern Language Association, held from January 8 to 11, 2015, in Vancouver, British Columbia. All are sponsored or co-sponsored by the MLA’s Children’s Literature Division. Send in a proposal to one of the organizers!  Come to Vancouver! (Whether or not you present, do come to Vancouver, if you can. It’s a beautiful city — one of my favorite cities, in fact.)

Geography and Memory in Children’s and Young Adult Literature.  DUE 15 March 2014

Investigating the conference theme of “Negotiating Sites of Memory,” this panel considers the ideological and spatial implications of physical places depicted in children’s and young adult literature. The geographies of these texts demonstrate that constructions of places and people are related processes. In works for young people, the material and the social are mutually constitutive, shaping and reflecting environments that depend on the discursive and/or physical participation of child characters and child readers alike. Importantly, these geographies as produced through literature are imagined representations rather than tangible locations, a gap that explicitly invites the contributions of memory, nostalgia, and fantasy.

Topics prospective panelists might wish to address include, but are not limited to:

  • Place’s role in the development of a children’s literature canon
  • The role of nostalgia and/or memory in shaping depictions of place in writing for children
  • The relationship or interplay between material places and literary representations (for example, Prince Edward Island and Avonlea)
  • The function of maps and illustrations in children’s texts
  • The sustained hold of specific places in children’s and YA literature on cultural imaginations and memory, including the Hundred Acre Wood, Toad Hall, the Four-Story Mistake, Mr. Brown’s antique shop, Hogwarts, Panem, the Island of the Blue Dolphins, and many others
  • Regionalism in children’s and YA literature
  • Virtual places and spaces in digital literature and/or media for young people
  • The geographies of books themselves as physical artifacts of material culture

Please send 500-word abstracts by March 15, 2014 to Kate Slater at slaterks@plu.edu and Gwen Athene Tarbox at gwen.tarbox@wmich.edu. Panelists will need to be members of the MLA by April 7, 2014.

This guaranteed panel is sponsored by the MLA’s Children’s Literature Division. The 2015 MLA will be held in Vancouver, BC from January 8-11, 2015.


Sites of Memory in Children’s Literature. DUE 15 Mar. 2014

Remembering, remembrance, memory, and forgetting shapes children’s literature: authors’ personal memories of childhood that inform their texts or are preserved in cross-written texts or memoirs; larger cultural memories adults wish to pass down to future generations; and events, incidents, and topics elided or “forgotten” in the canon. Indeed, the genre of children’s literature relies on the remembrance, reinterpretation, or revision of past works. This panel invites papers considering all aspects of memory in children’s and young adult literature (historical, literary, nostalgic, patriotic, personal, repressed, traumatic, etc.) as well as papers that explore how literary memory shapes the canon of children’s and YA literature through intertextuality, another site of memory.

Topics prospective panelists might wish to address include, but are not limited to:

  • Adult memories of childhood mined from archives, letters, diaries, memoirs, libraries, school classrooms, or childhood reading practices
  • Cultural and historical events remembered, forgotten, elided, or revised in works of children’s and young adult literature
  • The role of remembrance and nostalgia in canon formation: forgotten texts that are making a comeback (e.g., Henty’s novels in the homeschooling community) or texts that should be remembered
  • How intertextuality functions to challenge, negotiate, or reinterpret ideas of youth, children’s literature, and/or YA literature
  • Genre: historical, theoretical, or institutional practices of remembering and forgetting what constitutes children’s literature
  • Traumatic memories: how they’re represented in individual works as well as how they’re presented to younger readers
  • Iconic texts about remembrance: anything to do with war, but also “holiday” books and texts about important historical events

Please send 500-word proposals by March 15 to Karin Westman at westmank@ksu.edu.

This guaranteed panel is sponsored by the MLA’s Children’s Literature Division. The 2015 MLA will be held in Vancouver, BC from January 8-11, 2015.


World War I in Children’s LiteratureDUE: 27 Feb. 2014

Children at home dream of war; children in war zones dream of home. War poets such as Robert Service, Wilfred Owen, and Robert Graves were haunted by childhood narratives of home and play, to the point where they were interpreting their own immediate experience through lenses tinted by memory and childish linguistic patterns; novelists such as L.M. Montgomery, Kate Seredy, and Ethel Turner became increasingly obsessed with the identity of place and how war expands (and sometimes explodes) a community’s sense of self. Through picture books and graphic novels, fiction and nonfiction, this session invites us to pause, in this centenary of the Great War, and consider how both immediate and more long-term memories of the war were shaped by children’s literature of the period and how they are continually reshaped by contemporary authors and illustrators using very diverse techniques, including such artists as Michael Morpungo, Diana Preston, Penelope Farmer, Jacques Tardi, Jim Murphy, Kevin Major, David Hill, and Sonya Hartnett. For consideration in this unguaranteed MLA session, please send a 350-word abstract to Jacquilyn Weeks (weeksj@iupui.edu) and Lissa Paul (lpaul@brocku.ca) by February 27th, 2014.

The MLA session will be comprised of three speakers, each of whom will have 15-20min to present their research on this topic. These presentations will be followed by a 15-30min open Q&A. We’ll be looking for a set of three papers that present the strongest and most original arguments while adhering to our general guidelines.

The focus in this context is on research rather than the pragmatic details of publishing or a detailed description of published literature; however, we’d be very interested in a paper that thinks about patterns of contemporary Canadian children’s literature and it’s engagement with the First World War. You would be welcome to offer an analysis of your own work. The 350-word abstract should outline your central argument and give us a sense of what you would discuss in your 15-20min paper.

This non-guaranteed panel is sponsored by the MLA’s Children’s Literature Division. The 2015 MLA will be held in Vancouver, BC from January 8-11, 2015.


Visual Cultures and Young People’s Texts in Canada. DUE 15 Mar. 2014

Exploring visual culture produced by, for, and about young people in Canada, including comics, animation, picture books, photography, and digital forms. 350 word abstracts by 15 March 2014; Jennifer Blair (Jennifer.blair@uottawa.ca) and Catherine Tosenberger (ctosen@gmail.com).

This non-guaranteed panel is co-sponsored by the MLA’s Children’s Literature Division and the MLA’s Canadian Literature in English Discussion Group. The 2015 MLA will be held in Vancouver, BC from January 8-11, 2015.

Leave a Comment

Children’s Literature and Comics/Graphic Novels at MLA 2014

Modern Language Association 2014: logoWith thanks to Craig Svonkin for assembling the children’s literature panels list and Charles Hatfield for assembling the comics panels list, here’s a list of panel sessions on either children’s literature or comics/graphic novels at the Modern Language Association Conference in Chicago, 9-12 January 2014.  Is there anything missing here?  Drop me a line, and I’ll add it.


Thursday, 9 January 2014

97. Children’s Literature and the Common Core

3:30–4:45 p.m., Belmont, Chicago Marriott

Program arranged by the Division on Children’s Literature

Presiding: Jan Christopher Susina, Illinois State Univ.

Speakers: Daniel D. Hade, Penn State Univ., University Park; Michelle Holley Martin, Univ. of South Carolina, Columbia; Kristin McIlhagga, Michigan State Univ.; Sarah Minslow, Univ. of North Carolina, Charlotte; Joe Sutliff Sanders, Kansas State Univ.

This roundtable will address how the English Language Arts Standards of the Common Core State Standards (www.corestandards.org) will affect the teaching of college courses in children’s and adolescent literature, given that many of the students enrolled in these courses are preparing for careers in K–12 education.

This session has been chosen by MLA President Marianne Hirsch to be part of the presidential theme, “Vulnerable Times.”

Children’s Literature Division Executive Committee Meeting

Thursday, 10 January, 5:15-6:30 pm, Dupage, Marriott


Friday, 10 January 2014

193. Pre-Raphaelite, Aesthetic, and Fin de Siècle Children’s Literature

Friday, 10 January, 8:30–9:45 a.m., Addison, Chicago Marriott

Program arranged by the William Morris Society and the Children’s Literature Association

Presiding: Andrea Donovan, Minot State Univ.

  1. “Laurence Housman’s Field of Clover and the Pre-Raphaelite Politics of Making,” Lorraine Janzen Kooistra, Ryerson Univ.
  2. “Mapping the Invisible and the Multivalent: Arthur Hughes’s Illustrations for George MacDonald’s At the Back of the North Wind,” Carey Gibbons, Courtauld Inst. of Art
  3. “Illustrated Labors: Text, Textile, and ‘Wise-talk’ in Christina Rossetti’s Sing-Song,” Jesse Cordes Selbin, Univ. of California, Berkeley
  4. “Art Critics in the Cradle: Fin de Siècle Painting Books and the Move to Modernism,” Victoria Ford Smith, Univ. of Connecticut, Storrs

269. Deliver Us to Normal: Children’s Literature and the Midwest

Friday, 10 January, 10:15–11:30 a.m., Los Angeles–Miami, Chicago Marriott

Program arranged by the Children’s Literature Association

Presiding: Katharine Slater, Pacific Lutheran Univ.

  1. “The American Urban Jungle: Tarzan of the Apes and Chicago,” Michelle Ann Abate, Ohio State Univ., Columbus
  2. “Coming of Age in a Divided City: Navigating Chicago Cultures in Sandra Cisneros’s Poetic Bildungsroman and Veronica Roth’s Dystopian Fiction,” Suzanne Hopcroft, Yale Univ.
  3. “When Myth Becomes Truth: Adolescent Identity in Depression-Era Kansas,” Jill Coste, San Diego State Univ.
  4. “Environmental Conservation and Racial Purity in the Fiction of Gene Stratton-Porter,” Sarah Clere, The Citadel

310. Randall Jarrell at One Hundred

1:45–3:00 p.m., Great America, Chicago Marriott

Program arranged by the Division on Children’s Literature

Presiding: Chamutal Noimann, Borough of Manhattan Community Coll., City Univ. of New York

  1. “The Child Is the Animal in Randall Jarrell’s Animal Family,” Patricia Oman, Hastings Coll.
  2. “Jarrell the Heroic Reader,” Molly McQuade, American Library Assn.
  3. “Randall Jarrell’s Impossible Children,” Stephen Louis Burt, Harvard Univ.

Respondent: Richard McDonnell Flynn, Georgia Southern Univ.

388. Transnational Comics

Friday, 10 January, 5:15–6:30 p.m., Chicago X, Sheraton Chicago

Program arranged by the Discussion Group on Comics and Graphic Narratives and the Division on Literature and Other Arts

Presiding: Anke K. Finger, Univ. of Connecticut, Storrs; Nhora Lucia Serrano, California State Univ., Long Beach

  1. “Traveling Comics; or, What Happened When Winsor McCay’s Innocents Went Abroad?” Mark McKinney, Miami Univ., Oxford
  2. “Graphic Memories of Revolution: Women on the Verge in Iran and Lebanon,” Julia Watson, Ohio State Univ., Columbus
  3. “Transnational Regards from Serbia,” Ioana Luca, National Taiwan Normal Univ.
  4. “Conceiving the Cosmopolitan Muslim Superhero in The 99,” Stefan Meier, Chemnitz Univ. of Tech.

428. Cash Bar Arranged by the Division on Children’s Literature and the Discussion Group on Comics and Graphic Narratives

Friday, 10 January, 7:00–8:15 p.m., Grand I, Chicago Marriott


Saturday, 11 January 2014

437. Diaries of the Young Girl: The Craft of Female Selfhood

Saturday, 11 January, 8:30–9:45 a.m., Indiana-Iowa, Chicago Marriott

Program arranged by the Division on Children’s Literature

Presiding: June S. Cummins, San Diego State Univ.; Rocío G. Davis, City Univ. of Hong Kong

  1. “Writing to Survive: Child-Writing Characterization in Sade Adeniran’s Imagine This,” Suzanne Ondrus, Univ. of Connecticut, Storrs
  2. “Constructing the Self: Pocket Diaries as Discipline in Nineteenth-Century America,” Martha L. Sledge, Marymount Manhattan Coll.
  3. “‘Okay! Fine! You Can Read It!’: Memory, Adolescence, and Belonging in Lauren Weinstein’s Girl Stories,” Tahneer Oksman, Marymount Manhattan Coll.
  4. “Witness, Re-vision, and the Constraints of Child Authorship in Nadja Halilbegovic’s My Childhood under Fire: A Sarajevo Diary,” Anastasia Ulanowicz, Univ. of Florida

541. Queer Youth: Sexuality and Adolescent Transformations

Saturday, 11 January, 12:00 noon–1:15 p.m., Chicago F, Chicago Marriott

A special session

Presiding: Philip Nel, Kansas State Univ.

  1. “The Queer Case against Willa Cather’s Paul,” Adam Sonstegard, Cleveland State Univ.
  2. “Queer Sentiments: Tomboys and Familial Belonging in Carson McCullers’s The Member of the Wedding,” Kristen Proehl, State Univ. of New York, Brockport
  3. “When Queer Isn’t So Queer: The Absent Adolescent in the Work of David Levithan,” Kent Baxter, California State Univ., Northridge

Responding: Sarah Sahn, Univ. of Illinois, Urbana

563. Postcolonial Graphic Memoirs

Saturday, 11 January, 1:45–3:00 p.m., Erie, Sheraton Chicago

Program arranged by the Division on Autobiography, Biography, and Life Writing

Presiding: Linda Haverty Rugg, Univ. of California, Berkeley

  1. Malamine, un africain à Paris: A Closer Look at Contemporary Postcolonial Unbelonging,”Michelle Bumatay, Univ. of California, Los Angeles
  2. “Self-Construction of a Transnational Feminine Identity in an Andean Context: Power Paola’s Virus Tropical,” Felipe Gómez, Carnegie Mellon Univ.
  3. “Drawing Memories, Visualizing Texts: Transnational Belonging in GB Tran’s Vietnamerica,”Lan Dong, Univ. of Illinois, Springfield
  4. “Illustrating Alternate Narratives: Unconsumable Racialized Bodies of Young Women in Half World and Skim,” Michelle O’Brien, Univ. of British Columbia

575. A Reading and Conversation with Katherine Paterson

Saturday, 11 January, 1:45–3:00 p.m., Chicago D, Chicago Marriott

Program arranged by the Conference on Christianity and Literature

Presiding: Roger W. Lundin, Wheaton Coll., IL

Speaker: Katherine Paterson, Barre, VT

595. Comics and Fine Arts

Saturday, 11 January, 3:30–4:45 p.m., Lincolnshire, Chicago Marriott

Program arranged by the Discussion Group on Comics and Graphic Narratives

Presiding: Hillary L. Chute, Univ. of Chicago

  1. “Art Worlds, War Worlds, Girl Worlds: Henry Darger, Henry James,” Michael D. Moon, Emory Univ.
  2. “Cartoonists Greet the Future: The Antiart of Comics, Modernism, and the Armory Show,” Peter Sattler, Lakeland Coll.
  3. “Not Made to Be Looked at with ‘Aesthetic’ Eyes”: Boxed Works by Chris Ware and Marcel Duchamp,” Jonathan R. Bass, Rutgers Univ., New Brunswick

Sunday, 12 January 2014

691. Broadway Babies

8:30–9:45 a.m., Great America, Chicago Marriott

A special session

Presiding: Donelle Ruwe, Northern Arizona Univ.

  1. “Belting: The Construction of Childhood Voice in Annie,” James Leve, Northern Arizona Univ.
  2. “‘There’s Going to Be a Change in This Workhouse’: Lionel Bart’s Oliver! and Postwar Youth Culture,” Marc Napolitano, United States Military Acad.
  3. “Urchins, Unite: Newsies as an Antidote to Annie,” Marah Gubar, Univ. of Pittsburgh

Abstract:
“Broadway Babies” examines AnnieOliver!, and Newsies, musicals in which the child is at first isolated, unloved, and impoverished and then is brought into a nurturing, albeit non-traditional, “family.” As the panelists demonstrate, these shows’ dual fantasy of the vulnerable child in need of rescue and the redemptive child who rescues others is complicated by the medium of musical theater.

755. Female Rebellion in Young-Adult Dystopian Fiction

Sunday, 12 January, 12:00 noon–1:15 p.m., Sheffield, Chicago Marriott

A special session

Presiding: Sara K. Day, Southern Arkansas Univ.

  1. “‘I Am Beginning to Know Myself’: Rebellious Subjectivities in Young-Adult Dystopian Fiction,” Miranda A. Green-Barteet, Univ. of Western Ontario
  2. “‘Rebel, Rebel, You’ve Torn Your Dress’: Distractions of Competitive Girlhood in Young-Adult Dystopian Fiction,” Amy L. Montz, Univ. of Southern Indiana
  3. “Docile Bodies, Dangerous Bodies: Sexual Awakening and Social Resistance in Young-Adult Dystopian Novels,” Sara K. Day

768. Collaboration in Comics

Sunday, 12 January, 12:00 noon–1:15 p.m., Colorado, Sheraton Chicago

Program arranged by the Discussion Group on Comics and Graphic Narratives

Presiding: Charles Hatfield, California State Univ., Northridge

  1. “Multimodal Composition and the Rhetoric of Comics: A Study of Comics Teams in Collaboration,” Molly Scanlon, Virginia Polytechnic Inst. and State Univ.
  2. “‘A Story Lived, Photographed[,] Told[,] Written and Drawn’: The Dance of Pen and Camera in Guibert and Lefèvre’s The Photographer,” Birte Wege, Freie Univ.
  3. “The Problem of Collaborative Authorship in the Comics Jam,” Isaac Cates, Univ. of Vermont
  4. “Collaboration as Consciousness Raising: The Bodies of Feminism in Wimmen’s Comix,” Margaret Galvan, Graduate Center, City Univ. of New York

Comments (2)

Children’s Literature and Comics/Graphic Novels at MLA 2013

MLA Boston 2013

For those heading to the MLA in Boston (3-6 January 2013), here’s a handy list of panel sessions on either children’s literature or comics/graphic novels.  I compiled the list below by searching the MLA’s program for children’s literature (so, I may have missed some), and by re-posting the comics/graphic novels sessions from the MLA Comics/Graphic Narratives Discussion Group: sessions sponsored by the group & other comics/graphic novels events — I strongly encourage you to visit those pages for more information.  The second of the two pages also lists individual papers on comics and graphic narratives.


90. Paintings and Photographs Remediated in Film, Graphic Narrative, and Newspaper

Thursday, 3 January, 3:30–4:45 p.m., Riverway, Sheraton Boston

Program arranged by the International Society for the Study of Narrative and the American Comparative Literature Association

Presiding: Emma Kafalenos, Washington Univ. in St. Louis; Lois Parkinson Zamora, Univ. of Houston

  1. “The Remediation of Painting within Cinematic Narrative Discourse,” David Henry Richter, Queens Coll., City Univ. of New York
  2. “Remediated Photographs and Reconstructed Memories: Personal and Familial Pasts in Fun Home: A Family Tragicomic,” Genie Giaimo, Northeastern Univ.
  3. “Front-Page Ekphrasis,” Lisa Zunshine, Univ. of Kentucky

105. Theorizing the Early Reader

Thursday, 3 January3:30–4:45 p.m., Jefferson, Sheraton

Program arranged by the Division on Children’s Literature

Presiding: Abbye Meyer, Univ. of Connecticut, Storrs

  1. “Curiosity Killed the Kid: The Drive for Knowledge in Early Readers,” Jennifer M. Miskec, Longwood Univ.
  2. “Empathy and the Developing Reader,” Karen Coats, Illinois State Univ.
  3. “From ‘Loose Baggy Monsters’ to ‘Terrific Fun!’: Adaptations of Victorian Novels for Young Readers,” Katie R. Peel, Univ. of North Carolina, Wilmington

132. Black Studies and Comics

Thursday, 3 January, 5:15–6:30 p.m., Back Bay D, Sheraton Boston

Program arranged by the Discussion Group on Comics and Graphic Narratives

Presiding: Qiana Joelle Whitted, Univ. of South Carolina, Columbia

  1. “(In)Visible Bodies: Rewriting the Politics of Passing in Incognegro, a Graphic Mystery by Mat Johnson and Warren Pleece,” Christophe Dony, Univ. of Liège
  2. “Birth of an Imperium: Tragedy, Comedy, and the Graphic Representation of African American History,” Jonathan W. Gray, John Jay Coll. of Criminal Justice, CUNY
  3. “A Work of Its Time and a Timeless Work: The Spirit, Ebony White, and Will Eisner’s Legacy,” Andrew James Kunka, Univ. of South Carolina, Sumter

201. Margin Call: The Marginalization of (Children’s) Poetry

Friday, 4 January8:30–9:45 a.m., Jefferson, Sheraton

Program arranged by the Division on Children’s Literature

Presiding: Michael Joseph, Rutgers Univ., New Brunswick; Joseph Terry Thomas, San Diego State Univ.

  1. “New-Found Tongues,” Lissa Paul, Brock Univ.
  2. “(Mis)Reading Romantic Children’s Verse,” Donelle Ruwe, Northern Arizona Univ.
  3. “If This Is the Golden Age of Children’s Poetry, Why Is Everything So Yellow?” Richard McDonnell Flynn, Georgia Southern Univ.

303. Graphic Lives in Wartime

Friday, 4 January, 1:45–3:00 p.m., The Fens, Sheraton Boston

Program jointly arranged by the Division on Autobiography, Biography, and Life Writing and the Discussion Group on Comics and Graphic Narratives

Presiding: Linda Haverty Rugg, UC Berkeley; Joseph (Rusty) Witek, Stetson Univ.

  1. “Joe Sacco on Joe Sacco,” Julia Watson, Ohio State Univ., Columbus
  2. “Ethical Obligation in the Wartime Graphic Memoir: Theorizing the Face in Marjane Satrapi’s Persepolis,” Joseph Darda, Univ. of Connecticut, Storrs
  3. “Atomic Bomb Manga,” Hillary Chute, Univ. of Chicago
  4. “Views from Nowhere: Journalistic Detachment in Joe Sacco’s Palestine,” Marc Singer, Howard Univ.

504. New England DIY (Do-It-Yourself) Comics

Saturday, 5 January, 12:00 noon–1:15 p.m., The Fens, Sheraton Boston

Program arranged by the Discussion Group on Comics and Graphic Narratives

Presiding: Martha B. Kuhlman, Bryant Univ.

  1. “Minicomics and the Graphic Nonnovel,” Isaac Cates, Univ. of Vermont
  2. “Comics Culture and Community: Providence,” Martha B. Kuhlman
  3. “‘Like Us Be Free and Bold’: Innovation, Rebellion, and Self-Reliance in Boston Minicomics,” Susan E. Kirtley, Portland State Univ.
  4. “The Illegitimate Sons of Superman: DIY Publishing and the Rutland Halloween Parade,” Craig Fischer, Appalachian State Univ.

608. Children and Fame

Saturday, 5 January3:30–4:45 p.m., Public Garden, Sheraton

Program arranged by the Children’s Literature Association

Presiding: Nicole Lynne Wilson, Wayne State Univ.

  1. “Girls Just Want to Control the Fun: Power and Fame in Gossip Girl and The Clique,” Anne Layman Horn, Temple Univ., Philadelphia
  2. “‘The World Will Be Watching’: The Panoptic Nature of Fame in Suzanne Collins’s Hunger Games Trilogy,” Nicole Lynne Wilson
  3. “‘Un-Chosen One Roolz!’: Sidekicks, Fame, and Autonomy in the Harry Potter Novels and Un Lun Dun,” Jennifer Mitchell, Weber State Univ.

623. Gender(ed) Performativities in Latin American and Latina/o Graphic Novels

Saturday, 5 January, 5:15–6:30 p.m., Room 205, Hynes Convention Center

Program arranged by the Division on Twentieth-Century Latin American Literature

Presiding: Hilda Chacón, Nazareth Coll. of Rochester

  1. “Unbecoming Cuban American: Representations of Female Subjectivity in Bad Habits: A Love Story, by Cristy Road,” Irune del Rio Gabiola, Butler Univ.
  2. “Ashes and Masks: Gender according to Gilbert Hernandez,” Christopher Pizzino, Univ. of Georgia
  3. “Trans-nepantlista Visual Geographies and the Inked Latina Body: Ana Mendieta’s Graphic Life Writing,” Emma Ruth García, Colby Coll.; Magdalena M. Maiz-Peña, Davidson Coll.

657. Cash Bar Arranged by the Discussion Group on Comics and Graphic Narratives

Saturday, 5 January, 7:00–8:15 p.m., Independence West, Sheraton Boston

To quote the description from the MLA Discussion Group on Comics and Graphic Narratives’ blog, “Please join us for this informal mixer—and help us chart our future! Members of the Discussion Group’s Executive Committee will be on hand to chat about our programming, our plans, and the further growth of comics studies at the MLA. We invite your input, and hope to connect with all those who are interested in comics scholarship. Not to be missed!”


676. Re–Understanding Comics

Sunday, 6 January, 8:30–9:45 a.m., Gardner, Sheraton Boston

A special session

Presiding: Margaret Galvan, Graduate Center, City Univ. of New York

  1. “The Citational Uses and Abuses of Understanding Comics and the Scholarly Futures They Forecast,” Michael Chaney, Dartmouth Coll.
  2. “Living Lines: Comics as a Phenomenological Encounter,” David Bahr, Borough of Manhattan Community Coll., City Univ. of New York
  3. “Drawing on Theory,” Samantha Close, Univ. of Southern California

Responding: Charles Hatfield, California State Univ., Northridge


695. Race, Girlhood, and Social Justice in Children’s Literature

Sunday, 6 January10:15–11:30 a.m., Beacon A, Sheraton

Program arranged by the Children’s Literature Association and the MLA Committee on the Literatures of People of Color in the United States and Canada

Presiding: Michelle Holley Martin, Univ. of South Carolina, Columbia

  1. “A Credit to Their People: Race and Resilient Rebirth in Ntozake Shange’s Whitewash and Alma Flor Ada’s My Name Is Maria Isabel,” Ada McKenzie, Coll. of the Bahamas
  2. “Battling for Opportunity: The Girl Soldiers of Shuttered Windows and Warriors Don’t Cry,”Sara Schwebel, Univ. of South Carolina, Columbia
  3. “Fired Up: Compromising Social Justice in the Figure of the Girl,” Sarah Sahn, Univ. of Illinois, Urbana

Responding: Kristen Proehl, Clemson Univ.


709. Picturing Photography in Graphic Memoirs

Sunday, 6 January, 10:15–11:30 a.m., Berkeley, Sheraton Boston

A special session

Presiding: Courtney Baker, Connecticut Coll.

  1. “The Queer Contest between Modern and Postmodern Modes of Vision in Alison Bechdel’s Fun Home,” Robin Bernstein, Harvard Univ.
  2. “Drawn Photographs and the Performance of (Post)Memory in Carol Tyler’s You’ll Never Know,” Mihaela Precup, Univ. of Bucharest
  3. “‘I Saw It’: The Photographic Witness of Keiji Nakazawa’s Barefoot Gen,” Laura Wexler, Yale Univ.

790. Comics, Moving Images, and Intermedial Criticism

Sunday, 6 January, 1:45–3:00 p.m., Gardner, Sheraton Boston

Program arranged by the Division on Film

Presiding: Nicholas Sammond, Univ. of Toronto; Paul D. Young, Vanderbilt Univ.

  1. “Autobiographical Constructions: Authorial Absence and Presence in Julie Doucet and Michel Gondry’s My New New York Diary,” Frederik Køhlert, Univ. of Montreal
  2. Avatar: The Last Airbender and Shifting Intermedial Spaces,” Sandra K. Stanley, California State Univ., Northridge
  3. “Spiegelman’s Home Movie: Art at Auschwitz,” Brad Prager, Univ. of Missouri, Columbia

Leave a Comment

Children’s Literature & Comics/Graphic Novels at MLA 2012

Modern Language Association Conference, 2012 logoFor those who may be heading to the MLA in Seattle (5-8 Jan. 2012), here’s a list of all the panels on either children’s literature or comics/graphic novels. I count sixteen panels exclusively devoted to one or more of these subjects, and an additional nine panels in which one ore more paper addresses either children’s literature or comics/graphic novels.  Based on that tally, I feel fairly confident in claiming that this is the MLA with the most number of panels devoted to either children’s lit or comics/graphic novels.  Incidentally, I arrived at the list below via searching the MLA program — so, it’s possible I’ve missed some.  Also, if graphic narratives are your main interest, then do check out Charles Hatfield’s great list of just the MLA comics panels.

Devoted EXCLUSIVELY to CHILDREN’S LIT or COMICS / GRAPHIC NOVELS

These are the panels in which all of the papers address one or more of the above subjects.

48. Filling the Gaps: The Future of Keywords for Children’s Literature

Thursday, 5 January1:45–3:00 p.m., 614, WSCC

A special session

Presiding: Philip Nel, Kansas State Univ.; Lissa Paul, Brock Univ.

1. “Fairy Tale,” Jack D. Zipes, Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities

2. “Genre,” Karin E. Westman, Kansas State Univ.

3. “Family,” Kelly Hager, Simmons Coll.; Talia C. Schaffer, Queens Coll., City Univ. of New York

95. The Graphic Novel in Latin America

Thursday, 5 January3:30–4:45 p.m., University, Sheraton

Program arranged by the Division on Twentieth-Century Latin American Literature

Presiding: Hilda Chacón, Nazareth Coll. of Rochester

1. “Criminal Melodrama and Hypertrophic Gesture in ¡Alarma! and ¡Casos de Alarma!,” Sergio Delgado, Harvard Univ.

2. “La grabadora: En busca de una historia alternativa,” Javier Gonzalez, Univ. of Colorado, Boulder

3. “Rupay, the Photojournalistic Archive, and the Sendero War,” Kent L. Dickson, California State Polytechnic Univ., Pomona

106. No(Bodies): Ghost Children in Juvenile Literature

Thursday, 5 January5:15–6:30 p.m., 305, WSCC

Program arranged by the Children’s Literature Association

Presiding: Elizabeth Talafuse, Texas A&M Univ., College Station

1. “Invisible Playmates; or, Childhood Ghosts and Adult Comfort in Burnett, Canton, and Kipling,”Judith Abrams Plotz, George Washington Univ.

2. “My Other Me: Ghost Doubles in Nineteenth-Century American Children’s Poetry,” Angela Franceska Sorby, Marquette Univ.

3. “Children of Air: Children’s Poetry and the Spectral Child,” Richard McDonnell Flynn, Georgia Southern Univ.

4. “Embodied in Name Alone: Nobody Owens and the Metonymic Estrangement from the Living and the Dead in Neil Gaiman’s The Graveyard Book,” Joseph Michael Sommers, Central Michigan Univ.

181. Graphic Narratives Retelling History: Germany

Friday, 6 January8:30–9:45 a.m., University, Sheraton

Program arranged by the Division on Slavic and East European Literatures and the Division on European Literary Relations

Presiding: Ema Vyroubalova, Trinity Coll., Dublin

1. “Sequential Berlin: Jason Lutes’s City of Stones Series,” Ksenia Sidorenko, Yale Univ.

2. “Retelling History in the Borderlands: Jaroslav Rudiš’s Alois Nebel and Bomber by Jaromír 99,”Martha B. Kuhlman, Bryant Univ.

3. “Retelling German History with the Graphic Novel,” Elizabeth Nijdam, Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor

For abstracts, visit mlaslavicdivision2012.blogspot.com/.

183. Deep Drawings: Sociopolitical Themes in Anime and Manga

Friday, 6 January8:30–9:45 a.m., Virginia, Sheraton

A special session

Presiding: Joshua Paul Dale, Tokyo Gakugei Univ.

1. “Alternative Manga Magazines in Postwar Japanese Comics: Garo and COM,” CJ Suzuki, Baruch Coll., City Univ. of New York

2. “Subversive Cute: The Other Serious Anime and Manga,” Kerin Ogg, Wayne State Univ.

3. “Current-Affairs Comics in a Global Context: The Comic Heart of Darkness,” Marie Thorsten, Doshisha Univ.

Responding: Joshua Paul Dale

264. Self-Destruction in Children’s and Young-Adult Literature

Friday, 6 January12:00 noon–1:15 p.m., 615, WSCC

Program arranged by the Division on Children’s Literature

Presiding: Melanie Goss, Illinois State Univ.

1. “Resistant Rituals: Self-Mutilation and the Female Adolescent Body in Children’s and Young-Adult Literature,” Cheryl Cowdy, York Univ.

2. “The Power of the Wound: Manifesting Trauma and Self-Destruction in Young-Adult Fantasy Novels,” Balaka Basu, Graduate Center, City Univ. of New York

3. “Self-Reconstruction: Youth Agency and the New Reality of Young-Adult Problem Novels,”Robert Bittner, Univ. of British Columbia

4. “The Final Girl Survives: Adolescent Self-Destruction in Teen Horror,” Christopher William McGee, Longwood Univ.

316. Asian Americans and Graphic Narrative

Friday, 6 January3:30–4:45 p.m., 303, WSCC

Program arranged by the Division on Asian American Literature

Presiding: Timothy Yu, Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison

Speakers: Rachelle Cruz, Univ. of California, Riverside; Lan Dong, Univ. of Illinois, Springfield;Tomo Hattori, California State Univ., Northridge; Caroline Kyungah Hong, Queens Coll., City Univ. of New York; Hye Su Park, Ohio State Univ., Columbus; Gene Luen Yang, San Jose, CA

Session Description:

Gene Luen Yang, author of American Born Chinese, will be the featured speaker in this discussion of Asian American graphic narrative. Graphic novels and memoirs form an increasingly important part of the Asian American literary canon, offering new insights into issues of stereotyping, autobiography, and historical memory. GB Tran’s Vietnamerica, Adrian Tomine’s Shortcomings, and Lynda Barry’s One Hundred Demons will be among the works discussed.

371. The Material History of Spider-Man

Friday, 6 January5:15–6:30 p.m., 606, WSCC

Program arranged by the Discussion Group on Comics and Graphic Narratives

Presiding: Jonathan W. Gray, John Jay Coll. of Criminal Justice, City Univ. of New York

1. “Written in the Body: Spider-Man, Venom, and the Specter of Biopower,” Ben Bolling, Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

2. “Out of Character: Traces of the Real Spider-Man,” Samantha Close, Univ. of California, Irvine

3. “Tangled Web: Spider-Man’s Discontinuous Continuity,” Charles Hatfield, California State Univ., Northridge

Responding: Danny Fingeroth, New York, NY

For abstracts, visit graphicnarratives.org/ after 1 Dec.

399. How Seattle Changed Comics

Saturday, 7 January8:30–9:45 a.m., 303, WSCC

Program arranged by the Discussion Group on Comics and Graphic Narratives

Presiding: Hillary L. Chute, Univ. of Chicago

1. “Ernie Pook and the Emerald City: Lynda Barry’s Seattle,” Susan E. Kirtley, Portland State Univ.

2. “Underground Aesthetics Turned Alternative Critique: Reconsidering Roberta Gregory’sNaughty Bits,” JoAnne Ruvoli, Univ. of California, Los Angeles

3. “Serial Trauma: Awaiting Charles Burns’s X’ed Out,” Christopher Pizzino, Univ. of Georgia

For abstracts, visit graphicnarratives.org/ after 1 Dec.

434. E-Arming the Future? Technology’s Expanding Influence on the Form and Readership of Young-Adult Literature

Saturday, 7 January10:15–11:30 a.m., 303, WSCC

Program arranged by the Children’s Literature Association

Presiding: Thomas Crisp, Univ. of South Florida

1. “Twilight Online Fandom: Reaching Femininity through Textual Manipulation and Abstraction,”Norma Aceves, California State Univ., Northridge

2. “I’ve Got My iPhone on You: Technology and Surveillance Culture in Gossip Girl,” Sara Day, Southern Arkansas Univ.

3. “Utilizing Technology,” Tammy Mielke, Univ. of Wyoming

570. Ethnographic Encounters: Jewish American and Italian American Graphic Narratives

Saturday, 7 January3:30–4:45 p.m., 307, WSCC

Program arranged by the Discussion Group on Italian American Literature and the Discussion Group on Jewish American Literature

Presiding: JoAnne Ruvoli, Univ. of California, Los Angeles

1. “From Caricature to Complexity: Drawing the Relationship between Italians and Jews in America,” Jennifer Glaser, Univ. of Cincinnati

2. “America Makes Strange Jews: Jewish Identity and Pulp Masculinity in Howard Chaykin’sDominic Fortune,” Brannon Costello, Louisiana State Univ., Baton Rouge

Responding: Miriam Jaffe-Foger, Rutgers Univ., New Brunswick

For abstracts, visit www.aihaweb.org/italianamericanliterature.htm after 24 Dec.

579. Why Comics Are and Are Not Picture Books

Saturday, 7 January5:15–6:30 p.m., 303, WSCC

Program arranged by the Division on Children’s Literature and the Discussion Group on Comics and Graphic Narratives

Presiding: Charles Hatfield, California State Univ., Northridge; Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State Coll. of Denver

1. “Picture Book Guy Looks at Comics: Structural Differences in Two Kinds of Visual Narrative,”Perry Nodelman, Univ. of Winnipeg

2. “Not Genres but Modes of Graphic Narrative: Comics and Picture Books,” Philip Nel, Kansas State Univ.

3. “Graphic Novels’ Assault upon the Republic of Reading,” Michael Joseph, Rutgers Univ., New Brunswick

4. “The Panel as Page and the Page as Panel: Uncle Shelby and the Case of the Twin ABZ Books,” Joseph Terry Thomas, San Diego State Univ.

630. Comics, Bande Dessinée, Manga: For a Comparative Approach to the Study of Comics

Sunday, 8 January8:30–9:45 a.m., 310, WSCC

A special session

Presiding: Catherine Labio, Univ. of Colorado, Boulder

1. “‘Aint I de Maine Guy in Dis Parade?’: Sympathetic Immigrant Narratives and the Transnational Worker in Early American Comic Strips,” Michael T. R. Demson, Sam Houston State Univ.

2. “Academic Fandom and the Other-ed Side in American Comic Book Studies,” Shawna Kidman, Univ. of Southern California

3. “Masochistic Contracts, Bishōnen, and the Rejection of Futurity: How to Read Manga like a Victorian Woman,” Anna Maria Jones, Univ. of Central Florida

681. Ecocriticism and Literature for Young Readers

Sunday, 8 January10:15–11:30 a.m., 613, WSCC

Program arranged by the Division on Children’s Literature

Presiding: Caroline E. Jones, Texas State Univ.

1. “‘Mother Earth’ and ‘Earth Mothers’: Consequences of Feminizing the Earth and Its Keepers in Children’s Picture Books,” Amy Dunham Strand, Aquinas Coll., MI

2. “Winnie-the-Conservationist: An Ecofeminist Reading of Tuck Everlasting,” Peter Kunze, Florida State Univ.

3. “Ecological Repression and Return: An Ecocritical Approach to Bloor’s Tangerine andCrusader,” Beth Feagan, Longwood Univ.

4. “Reading the South: Teaching Adolescents to Identify with Regional Land,” Julia Pond, Illinois State Univ.

699. Graphic Narratives Retelling History: Serbia and Bosnia

Sunday, 8 January12:00 noon–1:15 p.m., Virginia, Sheraton

Program arranged by the Division on Slavic and East European Literatures

Presiding: Rossen Djagalov, Yale Univ.

1. “The Nova Dobo Festival of Nonaligned Comics in Belgrade,” Lisa Mangum, Independent Publishing Resource Center

2. “How We Survived War, Sanctions, and NATO Bombing, and Then Laughed: Regards from Serbia by Alexandar Zograf,” Damjana Mraovic-O’Hare, Penn State Univ., University Park

3. “Back into Bosnian: Joe Sacco’s Safe Area Goražde Returns Home from War,” Jessie M. Labov, Ohio State Univ., Columbus

Responding: Martha B. Kuhlman, Bryant Univ.

For abstracts, visit http://mlaslavicdivision2012.blogspot.com.

734. Self-Narrating Lives: Genre-Bending Autobiographical Works

Sunday, 8 January1:45–3:00 p.m., 611, WSCC

A special session

Presiding: Johanna Drucker, Univ. of California, Los Angeles

Speakers: Maria Faini, Univ. of California, Berkeley; Anna Gibbs, Univ. of Western Sydney;William Kuskin, Univ. of Colorado, Boulder; Vanessa Place, Les Figues Press; Christine Wertheim, California Inst. of the Arts

Session Description:

This session explores the complexities of self-narration across media and formats with particular emphasis on those that blur genre lines. Autobiographical artists’ books, graphic novels are often highly self-reflexive, and their metacharacter as books about books, or subversions of norms, makes them sites of citation and parody in which formal mimicry and content play with readers’ expectations.

 


Panels devoted PARTIALLY to CHILDREN’S LIT or COMICS / GRAPHIC NOVELS

Here, I’ve listed only the paper or papers that (as far as I can tell from the title) address the above subjects.

74. Revisiting Emotion and Gender in the Regency

Thursday, 5 January3:30–4:45 p.m., 310, WSCC

A special session

Presiding: Alan Rauch, Univ. of North Carolina, Charlotte

1. “The Mother Attitudes: Ann Taylor’s My Mother, Lady Emma Hamilton, and the Rise of Sentimental Children’s Poetry,” Donelle Ruwe, Northern Arizona Univ.

192. Open Session of the Division on Old English Language and Literature

Friday, 6 January8:30–9:45 a.m., 608, WSCC

Presiding: Paul L. Acker, Saint Louis Univ.

2. “Visualizing Femininity in Children’s and Illustrated Versions of Beowulf,” Bruce D. Gilchrist, Concordia Univ.

329. A Creative Conversation with Richard Van Camp: Writing, Language, and Indigenous Expression

Friday, 6 January3:30–4:45 p.m., Redwood, Sheraton

Program arranged by the Office of the Executive Director

Presiding: Robert Warrior, Univ. of Illinois, Urbana

Speaker: Richard Van Camp, Univ. of Alberta

Session Description:

Richard Van Camp is an accomplished and innovative writer who brings the language and experience of the Tlicho people of the Northwest Territory into his fiction and children’s books. He writes about the resiliency of Indigenous communities but is not afraid to expose and explore the dysfunctions that have come with colonization. His talents are a rare combination of exuberant humor, stark vision, writerly lyricism, and hard-edged wisdom. Links to the author’s work, including some to his short fiction, are available at www.nativewiki.org/Richard_Van_Camp.

409. Visual and Graphic Representations by Hispanic/Luso/Latina Female Writers and Artists

Saturday, 7 January8:30–9:45 a.m., Redwood, Sheraton

Program arranged by Feministas Unidas

Presiding: Magdalena M. Maiz-Peña, Davidson Coll.

2. “La transfiguración femenina: Del animal cínico al terrorismo gótico de la abyección. El comic serial de Cecila Pego y Caro Chinaski,” Carina González, Univ. of Florida

3. “Bodies at the Crossroads: Latinas’ Latina Graphic Narratives,” Margaret Galvan, Graduate Center, City Univ. of New York

For abstracts, visit feministas-unidas.org.

471. Asian/Jewish/American

Saturday, 7 January12:00 noon–1:15 p.m., 304, WSCC

A special session

Presiding: Jaime Cleland, Ohio Univ., Athens

3. “Graphic Transformations: Ethno-racial Identity and Discovery in Two Comics of Childhood,”Tahneer Oksman, Graduate Center, City Univ. of New York

473. Performing Identity in Late Life

Saturday, 7 January12:00 noon–1:15 p.m., Virginia, Sheraton

Program arranged by the Discussion Group on Age Studies

Presiding: Leni Marshall, Univ. of Wisconsin, Menomonie

2. “Melancholic Morphing: Aging Male Protagonists in Recent American Graphic Novels,” Adrielle Anna Mitchell, Nazareth Coll. of Rochester

486. Visual Culture

Saturday, 7 January12:00 noon–1:15 p.m., Redwood, Sheraton

Program arranged by the Women’s Caucus for the Modern Languages

Presiding: Inmaculada Pertusa, Western Kentucky Univ.

2. “Alissa Torres’s Graphic Tale of Grief: American Widow; or, My Husband Bleeds History,” Janis Breckenridge, Whitman Coll.

3. “The Anxiety of Density in Graphic Novels: Solutions Based on Genderic Conventions and Creative Collaborations,” Maria Elsy Cardona, Saint Louis Univ.

692. Human Rights Modes: Testimony

Sunday, 8 January12:00 noon–1:15 p.m., 306, WSCC

A special session

Presiding: Michael S. Galchinsky, Georgia State Univ.

1. “Witness/Testimony: Graphic Narrative as Témoignage in the Humanitarian Work of Médecins sans Frontières,” Alexandra W. Schultheis, Univ. of North Carolina, Greensboro

728. New Paths of Flânerie: Crossings of Gender and Space and the Nineteenth-Century FrenchFlâneur/Flâneuse

Sunday, 8 January1:45–3:00 p.m., Aspen, Sheraton

A special session

Presiding: Heidi Megan Brevik-Zender, Univ. of California, Riverside

2. “On the Misfortunes of Child Flaneurs in French Nineteenth-Century Children’s Books,” Pauline de Tholozany, Gettysburg Coll.

 

Leave a Comment

Paper Call: MLA, January 3-6, 2013, Boston

Children's Literature Association: logoEach year the Children’s Literature Assocation is guaranteed one session at the MLA and can submit proposals for up to two more.* If you would like to propose a session topic, by June 17th please send the ChLA/MLA Liaison (Philip Nel: philnel@ksu.edu): (1) a short description of your proposal idea, and, if relevant, (2) the name of an other MLA-affiliated entity (allied organization, division, or discussion group) you plan to seek as a co-sponsor. The ChLA Board will examine the proposals and select the top three (one guaranteed, plus two additional**) for submission to the 2013 MLA Convention.

*If ChLA chooses to submit two additional sessions, one of those sessions must be a collaborative session with another entity (division, discussion group, allied organization, etc.).

**The proposals for the two additional sessions are not guaranteed and will be reviewed by the MLA Program Committee. Please see the Procedures for Organizing Meetings on the MLA Web site (http://mla.org/conv_procedures) for further details.

Update, 9 June 2011: Here’s the CFP on the ChLA website.

Leave a Comment

Children’s Literature at the MLA

MLA 2011 Convention logo

For those of my readers who might be attending the MLA in LA this week, I am posting all of the Children’s Literature sessions. Hope to see you there!  (Well, except for the first one.  MLA’s sessions are — for the first time that I’m aware — beginning before 3:30 pm.  So, I won’t have arrived yet.  :-/)

THURSDAY, 6 JANUARY

54. A Century of The Secret Garden

1:45–3:00 p.m., Diamond Salon 6, J. W. Marriott

Program arranged by the Children’s Literature Association

Presiding: Joe Sutliff Sanders, Kansas State Univ.

1. “The Psychology of Belonging: Ownership and Liberty in The Secret Garden,” Chamutal Noimann, Borough of Manhattan Community Coll., City Univ. of New York

2. “Burnett, Brontë, and Britain,” June S. Cummins, San Diego State Univ.

3. “‘Tha’ Mun Talk a Bit o’ Yorkshire’: Region and Dialect in The Secret Garden,” Katharine Slater, Univ. of California, San Diego

4. “Cripp(l)ing Colin: Disability in The Secret Garden,” Martha Stoddard Holmes, California State Univ., San Marcos

151. Adult Memory and Reimagining the Past in Children’s Literature

5:15–6:30 p.m., Olympic II, J. W. Marriott

A special session

Presiding: Roni Natov, Brooklyn Coll., City Univ. of New York

1. “The Absent Boy: Memory, Desire, and Adult Reimagining in Stevenson’s Treasure Island,” Tim Heath, Ambrose Univ. Coll.

2. “Biting Back: Remembering Childhood in Jules Valles’s L’enfant,” Sarah K. Cantrell, Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

3. “Reimagining Time like Space: Memory and Rereading Children’s Literature,” Alison Waller, Roehampton Univ.

For abstracts, write to rnatov@brooklyn.cuny.edu

SATURDAY, 8 JANUARY

437. Visions of the West: California in Ethnic Adolescent Literature

8:30–9:45 a.m., Atrium II, J. W. Marriott

Program arranged by the Children’s Literature Association

Presiding: Jackie E. Stallcup, California State Univ., Northridge; Michelle Pagni Stewart, Mount San Jacinto Coll., CA

1. “Seeking Refuge: Vietnamese Adolescent Novels and the Myth of the California Dream,” Kassandra Clark, Univ. of Texas, Austin

2. “Out of Place: Mexican Whiteboy and the California Regional Child,” Katharine Slater, Univ. of California, San Diego

3. “Reconstruction of History in Yoshiko Uchida’s Samurai of Gold Hill,” Junko Yokota, Kashiwa-shi, Japan

608. Nostalgia and Children’s Literature

3:30–4:45 p.m., Diamond Salon 2, J. W. Marriott

Program arranged by the Division on Children’s Literature

Presiding: Lee A. Talley, Rowan Univ.

1. “The Homesick Heroine: The Rejection of Nostalgia in German Girls’ Books,” Julie Pfeiffer, Hollins Univ.

2. “Dreaming the Past: Nostalgia, Prophecy, and Children’s Literature,” Amy Christine Billone, Univ. of Tennessee, Knoxville

3. “Fin de Siècle Nostalgia in The Luxe and Gossip Girl,” Anastasia Ulanowicz, Univ. of Florida

SUNDAY, 9 JANUARY

791. The End(s) of Theory in Children’s Literature Studies

1:45–3:00 p.m., Platinum Salon I, J. W. Marriott

Program arranged by the Division on Children’s Literature

Presiding: Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State Coll.

1. “Theory Will Eat Itself: Children’s Literature at the Crossroads of Critical Consciousness,” Graeme Wend-Walker, Texas State Univ., San Marcos

2. “Women and Children First,” Katie Elizabeth Strode, Univ. of California, Riverside

3. “Criticism as Bricolage: Theorizing the Hawai‘i Boys’ Book,” Stanley D. Orr, Univ. of Hawai‘i, West O‘ahu

4. “Posthuman Theory and the End(s) of Childhood,” Kenneth Byron Kidd, Univ. of Florida

Comments (1)